Asian Red-Cheeked Squirrel (Dremomys rufigenis)
This species is widely distributed, from Northeastern South Asia and southern China, into much of mainland Southeast Asia. It has been recorded in only two locations in India, once each in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland at around 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In southern China, it has been recorded from Yunnan and southwestern Guangxi (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is distributed from Myanmar in the west, through Western Thailand, much of Lao PDR and Vietnam, and northern areas of Peninsular Malaysia. It is generally found at less than 1,500 m asl.
HB: 185; T: 158; HF:42.
The pelage of the upper parts is dark grey agouti. The tail is darker than the back, and the hairs of the tail are tipped with white. The underparts are cream coloured or greyish whit. The under sides of the tail and the anal region, as well as the cheeks and muzzle are reddish brown. There is a small white spot immediately behind the ear. The nose is longer and more tapered than in most squirrels, but not as much as in Rhinosciurus. According the Medway( 19690, the ventral pelage and upper hindquarters are suffused with buff in some geographical areas. The female as 3 pairs of mammae
Habitat and Ecology
A Mountainous species found at elevations above 900 metres. It is diurnal and largely arboreal. It occurs in subtropical montane evergreen and broadleaved forests. It is predominantly found in thick shrub layer vegetation but does go into the forest canopy to feed and forages on the floor, where it feeds on insects, root's and other plant matter. It persists well in degraded and fragmented habitats (Duckworth et al. 1999). It has been found to occupy tree hollows in mid and high canopy of dense oak, bamboo, fir and pine forest patches (Molur et al. 2005).
There are no major threats to this species in Southeast Asia (W. Duckworth pers. comm.). Hunting for food is a major concern in parts of northeastern India (Molur et al. 2005).
It occurs in numerous protected areas in Southeast Asia, with no direct conservation measures needed (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm.). In South Asia, it is known from Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005). Survey, taxonomic research and monitoring are recommended for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).