Bicolored Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros bicolor)
HB: 44-46; T: 30-38; FA:38-47; E: 16-18; HF:7-9.
The fur is long with upper parts smoky grey or brownish or reddish at the tip, with pale and white bases; the under parts are much paler, with a brown tinge. Some are even golden brown. The ears and wings are brown, the nose leaf brownish pink. The ears are rounded, with a distinct antitragus; they extend to the end of the muzzle when laid forwards and are haired for almost half their lenght. A band of skin connects the base of the ears across the crown of the head. The nose leaf is simple, the anterior leaf is almost square, without notches or indentations.. The posterior leaf as four poorly defined compartments with the upper margin semi circular. The skull is long and slender, with an enlarged braincase and narrow zygomata; the anterior half of the zygomata is massive. There is a low sagittal crest. The first upper premolar is very small and outside the too throw.
This species is found from Thailand to Timor. In the
Philippines, the few individuals referred to this species are from Luzon
(Camarines Sur province) and Mindoro (Heaney et al. 1998). A specimen from
Palawan reported by Allen (1922) was recently re-identified as Hipposideros
ater, which is the only report of the species from the island (Esselstyn et al.
Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand; Timor-Leste
This species is common in the southeast Asia region and
probably widespread in Borneo, although there are no records (C. Francis pers.
comm.). The status of the Philippines population is unknown (Heaney et al.
Population Trend: Stable
Habitat and Ecology:
A forest species preferring primary forest, it is not
common in disturbed forest areas. Found in a wide range of roosts including
houses, caves and burrows of foxes and porcupines. The group size varies fro 10
to 12 right up to 200 individuals, there is no sexual segregation at the roost,
but males are twice as numerous as females. The diet is soft incest such as
termites. The young are born in April and are carried by the mother attached to
a false nipple until they reach adult size. It roosts in caves in Peninsular Malaysia
(Payne et al. 1985).
There are no major threats to this species, although it
is sensitive to deforestation.
The species occurs in a number of protected areas.