Bourret's Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus paradoxolophus)
HB: 48; T: 23; FA: 54; E: 27
The fur is rather long, with dark brown upper parts, the individual hairs are pale at the base and some are tipped with rufescence. The chin and upper breast are greyish, with the remaining under parts smoky grey. The eras are large and funnel like; the antitragus is high but narrow; with nearly parallel sides and a rounded top. The anterior leaf is large, but less developed that in marshalli, covering the upper part of the muzzle and extending a little beyond, with a narrow, deep median anterior cleft. The edges of the internarial septum are raised to form a large cup, but do not expand into the wing like structures as in marshalli, instead they surround the base of the sella, merging with the base of the dorsal connecting process. The sella is very high , but narrow and tongue shaped , rounded at the tip. The connecting process is low and poorly developed. The lancet is completely hidden behind the sella when viewed from the front, it is shaped like an isosceles triangle with its tip bluntly rounded. The skull as high nasal swellings. Postorbital processes can be distinctly seen on the xygomata. The lower middle premolar is slightly extruded from the tooth row on the left mandible and lost in the right mandible, leaving a small space between the remaining premolars.
This species is known from northern Vietnam, adjacent
Guangxi Province in China (Zhao et al. 2002), central Viet Nam (Hendrichsen et
al. 2001; Timmins et al. 1999), central Thailand (Thonglongya 1973), and
northern and central Lao PDR (Francis et al. 1999).
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Vietnam
Once considered extremely rare, colonies of up to 50
individuals were found in caves in central Lao PDR (Francis et al. 1999) and
northern Vietnam (Hill and Kemp 1996). Single individuals or small groups were
found in other areas of China, Lao PDR, and Vietnam (Eger and Fenton 2003). It
is not difficult to find during surveys.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
This species roosts in caves. The specimen from Thailand
was taken in a rather dry pine forest (Thonglongya 1973), and the specimen
from southwestern China was found torpid in a limestone cave in late November
1999. This species hunts flying insects around trees and bushes.
Deforestation due to logging and agricultural expansion,
represents a major threat to this species in some parts of its range.
It has been reported from protected areas.