Cook's Mouse (Mus cookii)
Size.HB:96.,T: 19.5., E15,. W: 23g
A larger edition of M. Caroli with longer and stiffer fur. But the elongated skull, with its long nasal bones, recurved incisors that are pale, and big molars is not similar to caroli except for the incisive foramina and s shaped anterior border of the zygomatic plate. Baby Mus cookii are fairly dark beneath , appearing somewhat like a house mouse, from which they are distinguished by larger molars.
This species is found in two distinct
populations, one centred on north-eastern South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan,
North-eastern India and Nepal [Molur et al. 2005]) and North Western Myanmar, and
a second ranging through central and eastern Myanmar, Southern China (Yunnan,
West of the Salween River [Smith and Xie 2008]), Thailand,
Lao PDR and Vietnam.
Both populations are widespread but patchily distributed. The North Western
population ranges from around 50 to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005), while the
South Eastern population occurs from about 200 to 1,500 m asl.
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Vietnam
The species is abundant.
Population Trend: Stable
Habitat and Ecology:
It is present in a wide variety of primary and secondary
forest types. In South Asia it is found in subtropical dry deciduous forests,
shola grasslands, temperate coniferous and broadleaved forests, and has been
found to occupy arable land near Lantana bushes (Molur et al. 2005). In
Southeast Asia it is only found in forested areas and occasionally in moderately
disturbed areas such as upland gardens in forests. In China, it has been
reported from upland rice fields and other disturbed habitats (Smith and Xie
There are no major threats to the species.
It is presumed to be present in many protected areas. It is possibly present in some protected areas in north-eastern India (eg. Namdhapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh), and is almost certainly present in some protected areas in Southeast Asia. It is categorised as a vermin (Schedule V) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread and adaptable species. In South Asia, general taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).