Dark-Tailed Tree Rat (Niviventer cremoriventer)
A small long tailed white bellied rat with 2+2 mammae. The skull has relatively smaller bullae and shorter palate than Rattus rattus. The short palate figured as a percentage of total skull length is an illusory consequence of the nasal bones projecting far ahead of the incisors, whereas the palate extends aft of the molars in the subgenus Rattus (to give a long palate). A characteristic though rare louse Hoplopleura sicita Polyplax pricie s also been found on this mammal. The 46 chromosomes are mostly telocentric but the smallest 6 are metacentric. In Thailand there are 3 species, this one, Chinese White-bellied Rat (Niviventer confucianus), Dark-tailed Tree Rat (Niviventer cremoriventer) and Chestnut White-bellied Rat (Niviventer fulvescens) all are very closely related. Please see the other 2 species for more information
This widespread species is found in peninsular Thailand
and Malaysia, as some offshore islands; including the Mergui Archipelago,
Anambas islands, Sumatra, Nias, Billiton, Bangka, Borneo, Java, Bali, and small
islands off the northern tip of Sabah (Musser and Carleton 2005). This generally
lowland species reaches 1,530 m on the slopes of Mt. Kinabalu in Sabah (Musser
and Carleton 2005). In Indochina this species occurs only south of the Isthmus
of Kra (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
It is generally a common species (Wells et al. 2004; Md Nor
Population Trend: Decreasing
Habitat and Ecology:
This species is frequently trapped in both the canopy and on
the ground, showing no preference for either (Wells et al. 2004). It prefers
primary forest habitats but it is relatively tolerant of disturbance and may be
found in secondary wooded habitats. It is not found outside of forested areas.
The habitat of this species, especially in lowland areas, is
being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land (such
as oil palms).
It is present in many protected areas throughout its range.