Dobson's Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus yunanensis)
HB: 55-60; T: 25-26; FA: 47-51; E:18-19; HF: 11-12'
There are 2 colour phases. The dark grey phase has the dorsal pelage greyish brown with the hairs silver tipped, with the under parts pale grey. The red of russet phase as the upper parts reddish brown and the underparts paler. The sella is parallel sided, the lancet is constricted in the centre. The connecting process is tall, triangular in outline, with straight sides converging to a point. There is a distinct expansion of the nasal region of the skull, forming a lump against which the nose leaf rests. The middle lower premolar is outside the tooth row, and the first and third lower premolars may be in contact. The canines are sturdy and wide apart.
This species is distributed in Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram
in India, Yunnan in China, Northern and Eastern Myanmar and Northern,
and Southern Thailand (including the island of Terutau). It might be
present in Lao, however, this needs confirmation. In India, it has been recorded
at elevations up to of 1,231 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
China; India; Myanmar; Thailand
It seems to be uncommon in Southeast Asia, and in
Thailand it is mostly found in groups of 100 or fewer animals (S. Bumrungsri
pers. comm.). In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this
species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or
ecology of this species except that it is commonly encountered in dense hilly
forests among bamboo clumps (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia all known
records are from limestone caves. In China, this species has been collected from
bamboo thickets, and also from thatched roofs.
In South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss,
largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural
use and human settlements (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, there appear
to be no major threats but may be locally threatened by deforestation in some
In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed (Y.P. Sinha pers. comm. January 2002, Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, most known populations are in protected areas (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).