Fulvus Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros fulvus)
HB: 41-43; T31; FA: 38-44.
There are 2 colour phase,chesnut brown above and below and dark brown above with underparts paler. The skull is elongated, rather slender, with a low sagittal crest, the zygomata are broader than in ater. The first lower premolar is smaller than in bicolor, less than half the height of the second lower premolar. The first upper premolar is minute and opposite the tooth row so that the canine and upper premolar are in contact. the nose leaf is simple. The anterior leaf is small, well separated from the upper lip. The internarial septum is markedly swollen, and there are low lateral narial lappets. The intermediate nose leaf as not special characters, and the posterior nose leaf is indistinctly divided by three vertical septa.
This species is very widely distributed in South Asia in
Afghanistan (Laghman and Nangarhar provinces), India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar,
Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa,
Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh), Nepal (Central Nepal),
Pakistan (Baluchistan, Punjab and Sind) and Sri Lanka (Central, Sabaragamuwa and
Western provinces) (Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from sea level to
an elevation of 2,600 m asl. It has been recorded from western Yunnan in China
(Smith and Xie 2008). Records of this species from Vietnam and Thailand
are probably erroneous, based on misidentified Hipposideros pomona (Borissenko
and Kruskop 2003).
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; China; India; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
This species is widespread and common throughout its range and
the population seems to be stable and doing well.
Population Trend: Stable
Habitat and Ecology:
This species can be found in a variety of habitats from arid
regions to thick forests. It roosts in colonies of a few to large number of
individuals in old dilapidated buildings, temples, cellars, caves and old wells.
It is a late flyer with a slow, fluttering and low flight and feeds on
cockroaches and coleopterans. A single young is born after a gestation period of
150-160 days (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Some populations of this species are affected by habitat
loss largely due to tourism related developmental activities such as fumigation
and cave sealing in the Ajanta-Ellora Cave Complex, and from stone mining and
quarrying (Molur et al. 2002).
There are no direct conservation measures in place. The species has been recorded from protected areas in India including the Bhimashakar Wildlife Sanctuary in Maharashtra and is very likely to be found in other protected areas too in the range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.