Hairy-faced Bat (Myotis annectans)
HB:55; T: 48; FA: 43-46; E:16
The pelage is long and woolly. The lower individual hairs of the upperparts are dark brown at the base and pale brown at the tip. The hairs of the underparts are also dark at the base but the hairs at the base are greyish white giving a frosted effect. The hairs on the belly have orange tips. The ears are translucent and of moderate size, with small rounded tips and long, tapering tragi. the upper and second incisor is separated from the canine by diastema;it has a larger anterior cusp and a lower posterior cusp. The middle premolars are lacking, as in M rosseti; the canines are quite small, scarcely exceeding the height of the posterior premolar. (Hill and Kitty Thonglongya 1972)
This species ranges from North-eastern South Asia, into
southern China, and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is
presently known from India (Nagaland and West Bengal) (Das 2003, Molur et al.
2002); it has been recorded from around 1,100 m asl. In China it is known only
from a single record from Yunnan (Wang 2002; Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast
Asia, it ranges from northern Thailand (Corbet and Hill 1992), probably
through much of Lao PDR (Francis et al. 1999) and in southern Cambodia (Hendrichsen
et al. 2001). It is unclear if this species is present in Vietnam.
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
In South Asia the abundance, population size and trends
for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it is
widespread but uncommon to moderately common.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of
this species except that this species is found in montane forests and valleys
(Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from wet evergreen
forest. In Vietnam, one specimen has been taken in second growth along a river
valley (Smith and Xie 2008).
The threats to this species remain unknown (Molur et al.
In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place, and this species is not recorded from any protected areas. Surveys, ecological and populations studies are recommended (Molur et al. 2002). The species has been recorded from protected areas in Cambodia and Lao PDR (C. Francis pers. comm.).