Harlequin Bat (Scotomanes ornatus)
HB: 72-78; T:50-62; FA: 55-59; E: 19-24; HF: 12.
The upper parts are russet brown, with the underparts dark brown along the midline and whitish along the sides. There is a white strip down the middle of the back, and a white patch on the crown of the head, and white spots above the wing behind each shoulder; other white spots may be scattered over the body in some individuals. Individual hairs are black at the base, then whitish with rusty tips. Dobson ( 1878) says that males are always rusty red, and females are darker and may lack the white stripe down the back. The tail is long, free of the interformeral membrane at the tip, the ears are moderate, with the tragus about 1/3 the length of the ear. In the skull, the anterior palatal emargination is relatively smaller than in other members of the family. The upper incisor are long and sharp, extending from well separated premaxillae. The premolars are much smaller than the molars.
Ecology and Behaviour.:
They roost mainly in Trees, where the coloration may resemble fruit or leaves, giving them camouflage in their relatively exposed roosting sites. The roost is around 2 to 4 metres above the ground. Individual bats have been found roosting in folded banana leaves.
This species is distributed from north-eastern South Asia, into Central and Southern China, and Northern parts of Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known from Bangladesh (Sylhet Division), India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Eastern Nepal) (Khan 2001; Das 2003; Molur et al. 2002; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005), and has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,400 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Anhui, Fujian, Hunan, Guangxi, Guangdong and the island of Hainan (Wang 2002; Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges through northern and western Myanmar, Northern Thailand (Lekagul and McNeely 1977; S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.), Lao PDR and Viet Nam. It has been recorded up to 2,200 m asl in Thailand (S. Bumgrunsri pers. comm.).