Hutton's Tube-nosed Bat (Murina huttoni)
FA:29-35; HF:8-10; E: 16-18;W6-9 g
The upper parts are greyish brown, with the under parts whitish; the pelage is also rather long, and the interformeral membrane and backs of the toes are covered with long hairs. (VanPeenen 1969). The ears are oval with convex margins; there is a small process projecting from the base of the inner margin. The tragus is long and pointed and curved slightly inwards. In the skull, the outer upper incisors are larger than the inner ones. Thee first upper premolar is smaller than the second, and is located slightly inside the tooth row. The molar teeth have more pronounced cusps than in M. cyclotis(Hill1972)
This widely recorded species largely ranges from
northern South Asia, through Southern China and northern mainland Southeast
Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (Arunachal
Pradesh, Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand and West Bengal),
Nepal (Central) and Pakistan (North West Frontier Province) (Das 2003, Molur et
al. 2002). In China, it has been reported from Fujian, Jiangxi and Guangxi
(Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is found in northern Myanmar,
Northern Thailand, much of Lao PDR, parts of Vietnam, and seemingly
disjunctly in Peninsular Malaysia. In South Asia it has been recorded from 1,450
up to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand; Vietnam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.
In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends
for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it is
considered to be uncommon to rare.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, this species is found in montane forests,
tropical broadleaved forests and banana plantations. It roosts among banana
leaves and bases of banana plants, and under tree bark (Molur et al. 2002). In
China, it is found at mid-elevations, and appears to be adapted to a variety of
habitats (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the natural history is not
well known, however, it has been recorded from pristine hill evergreen forest in
Thailand and Lao PDR (S. Bumrungri and C. Francis pers. comm.).
In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and converted for agricultural use and disturbance to roosting sites (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia and China nothing known about the threats to this species (P. Bates pers. comm.).
In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and this species has not been recorded from any protected areas. In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas. Further studies into the natural history of this species are needed.