Indian Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus coromandra)
HB: 8-9; FA: 3; WS: 19.22; W: 9-13.
The female is larger than the male. They are generally blackish brown to reddish brown above. The underside is brown with a greyish tinge. Wing membrane, face and ears are blackish brown. Wing membrane as a pale margin. Possesses fairly dense and short fur. Muzzle is blunt. Ears small, triangular shaped, with blunt tips. Tragus prominent and one third the length of the pinnae.
This widely distributed species is found throughout most of
South Asia, parts of Southern China and much of mainland Southeast Asia. In
South Asia this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar
Province), Bangladesh (no exact location), Bhutan (no exact location), India
(Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar,
Goa, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh,
Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura,
Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal), Nepal (Central), Pakistan (North
West Frontier Province and Punjab) and Sri Lanka (Central, North Central, North
Western Northern, Southern and Uva provinces) (Das 2003; Khan 2001; Korad et al.
2007; Molur et al. 2002; Simmons 2005; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005;
Vanitharani 2006). In South Asia, it has been recorded from 100 to 2,769 m asl
(Molur et al. 2002). In China it has been recorded from Xizang (Smith and Xie
2008). In Southeast Asia, it is present in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR,
Vietnam, Cambodia and Peninsular Malaysia.
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Vietnam
In South Asia, it is a widely distributed and common species
and the population seems to be doing well in its range (Molur et al. 2002). It
is fairly common in Viet Nam, even in cities and similar urban habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
This species is found in varied habitat types from forested
regions, agricultural landscapes to urban areas. It roosts in trees, crevices
and cracks in walls and ceilings of houses, tiles of huts, old buildings,
temples, under bark and in holes of large trees, signboards, tree hollows in
small groups of few individuals. It is an early flyer with a slow fluttering
flight and hunts on flies, ants and other small insects. There are three
breeding seasons and two young ones are born (Bates and Harrison 1997).
There are no major threats to this species as a whole.
In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas including Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh and Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 6 March 2008). In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from some protected areas.