Large Asian Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros lekaguli)
HB: 66-79; T: 43.7-53.6; FA:61.5-79.3; E: 26.5-33.3; HF: 12.1-13.8.
The upper parts are greyish white with a brown tinge, with the lower back more brownish, the interface between the shades forming a poorly defined V shape.. The under parts and throat are a dull creamy white some slightly darker, with those from Rayong and Pattani being slightly darker... The ears are triangular, large and broad, sparsely covered with hair for the lower 25% of the external part. The inner ear is mostly hairless except for a narrow fringe of dense hair along the lower 3/3 of the inside margin. The nose leaf is more complex than in other Hipposideros within the diadema group. The anterior leaf is large, almost covering the muzzle, with no median anterior emargination. The internarial septum is slightly bulbous, and the intermediate leaf is inflated and thickened, with the median projection greatly developed into a triangular lappet; The posterior leaf is very complex, with the upper part supported from behind by 2 narrow septa and divided in front into a narrow central lobe flanked on each side by a wider lateral lobe. There are 3 wide well developed supplementary leaflets. The skull represents diadema amongst the Thai forms but is rather smaller and has a broader interorbital region. There is no frontal depression, and the naso frontal region is rounded. The braincase is long and wide, with a moderate sagittal crest. The zygomata strong and expanded. The upper incisors are irregularly bilobed, with the tips convergent; the lower incisors are bicuspid. The canines are not grooved and lack a posterior cusp. The upper first premolar is very small and variable in position, with the upper second premolar often in contact with the canine or nearly so.
This species is found in Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia,
and the Philippines. In the Philippines, it is recorded only from one individual
from Luzon (Isabela province) and one from Mindoro (Balete et al. 1995; Heaney
et al. 1998). There are unverified and poorly documented records of this species
from other islands in the Philippines. In Thailand
it is usually found below 400
Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
The population status in Malaysia is unknown. In
two thirds of the known populations are outside protected areas, colonies
comprise groups of up to three hundred individuals (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.
2006). A Thai population has undergone a decline from a few hundred individuals
to 30 over a 20 year period (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing
Habitat and Ecology:
All known sites are limestone cave areas; the species can
survive in degraded forest and a population is known from a forest fragment
within a sugar cane plantation in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). The two
known specimens from the Philippines were collected close to sea level in ultra
basic forest, and in an agricultural area near a river (Balete et al. 1995).
The species is affected by tourism and religious
disturbance to the caves, they are also hunted.
Recommended actions include prevention of cave disturbance (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006