Pearson's Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus pearsoni)
HB: 50-57; T: 17-20; FA: 48-52; HF: 9-11.
The pelage is long, dense and soft, there are 2 colour phases, brown and bright yellow, with the under parts lighter. The anterior nose leaf is large, concealing the upper lip when viewed from above. The sides of the sella are parallel, with a raised longitudinal rib in the middle; the front of the sella is covered with long dense hair. The connecting process is markedly projecting rounded. The middle lower premolar is outside to tooth row, in the first and third lower premolar nearly in contact with the side. The upper first premolar is within the tooth row, but the cusp but the cusp is less distinct than in macrotis; the small lower premolar is slightly external to the tooth row so that the larger two premolars are almost in contact.
This species is widely distributed in northern South Asia,
southeast and Central China, and much of continental Southeast Asia. In South
Asia it has been recorded from Bangladesh (Khan 2001, Srinivasulu and
Srinivasulu 2005), Bhutan (Phuntsholing), India (Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram,
Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal)
(Molur et al. 2002). In China, the species has been reported from Xizang,
Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Shaanxi, Hubei, Zhejiang, Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi,
Guangdong, Guangxi and Hunan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia it has been
recorded in Myanmar, Vietnam, Lao PDR, Thailand
and Peninsular Malaysia.
It has been recorded from an altitudinal range of 610 to 3,077 m asl (Molur et
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Vietnam
In South Asia, while the species is still common and
widely distributed, a declining trend in the population of this species is
suspected because of ongoing habitat degradation in the Himalayas (Molur et al.
2002). It is common in Southeast Asia.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, this species roosts in caves in hilly areas,
and is found in montane forests, bamboo forests and cultivated areas (Molur et
al. 2002; Bates and Harrison 1997). In Myanmar the species has been recorded
from agricultural areas; in Thailand it is found in good forest which is
surrounded by agricultural land. The species appears to be associated with
limestone caves (P. Bates and S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In Viet Nam, it is
predominantly found in limestone areas but does not appear to be dependent on
this substrate (Furey pers. comm.). In China, it has been recorded hibernating
in caves and bomb shelters.
In general there appear to be no major threats to this
species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being
deforested for timber, firewood and converted for agricultural use in the
Himalayas (Molur et al. 2002).
There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas in South Asia. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). It is not known if the species is present in protected areas in China or Southeast Asia.