Pomona Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros pomona)
HB: 44-46; T: 30-38; FA:38-47; E: 16-18; HF:7-9.
The fur is long with upper parts smoky grey or brownish or reddish at the tip, with pale and white bases; the under parts are much paler, with a brown tinge. Some are even golden brown. The ears and wings are brown, the nose leaf brownish pink. The ears are rounded, with a distinct antitragus; they extend to the end of the muzzle when laid forwards and are haired for almost half their lenght. A band of skin connects the base of the ears across the crown of the head. The nose leaf is simple, the anterior leaf is almost square, without notches or indentations.. The posterior leaf as four poorly defined compartments with the upper margin semi circular. The skull is long and slender, with an enlarged braincase and narrow zygomata; the anterior half of the zygomata is massive. There is a low sagittal crest. The first upper premolar is very small and outside the too throw.
This very widespread species ranges from South Asia, through
southern China, and much of mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is known
from Bangladesh (Sylhet division), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal
Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Nicobar Islands, Tamil Nadu,
Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Western Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China,
it has been recorded from Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Fujian, Hunan, and Hainan
island (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the species ranges through
Lao PDR, Cambodia, Vietnam and northern Peninsular
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Vietnam
The abundance, population size and trends for this species are
not known in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia the species is
common throughout its range. In northern Myanmar, the population seems to be
stable (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
Although Hipposideros pomona is widespread,
little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it
roosts in small colonies of a few individuals in caves and crevices in
subterranean habitats (Molur et al. 2002, Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast
Asia it roosts predominantly though not exclusively in caves, and is considered
to be very tolerant modified habitats and can even occur in urban areas.
There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is under threat from human activities in Nepal. In northern Myanmar some colonies are threatened by hunting for local consumption as food and medicine, and due to tourism related developmental activities (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Molur et al. 2002).
The species is present in a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia. Research into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction, ecology, population monitoring and habitat management are needed (Molur et al. 2002).