Scully's Tube-nosed Bat (Murina tubinaris)
The name "ashy-gray" comes from the colour of their dorsal fur, while the ventral fur is dark gray, and there is some white fur on the breast area. In some areas the tips of the hair are dark. It lacks the golden guard hairs so common in other members of the genus Murina.This bat is small enough to fit in a person's hand, weighing 4.0 and 5.5 grams (0.14 and 0.19 oz). As of 2013, there are still few details known about them and their ecology and it is suspected there are many more species of bats yet to be discovered in the region.
This species is present in northern South Asia and mainland
Southeast Asia. It does not appear to be present in China. In South Asia this
widely distributed species is presently known from India (Arunachal Pradesh,
Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Pakistan
(North West Frontier Province) (Das 2003, Molur et al. 2002), and has been
recorded from 1,200 m to 2,650 m asl. In Southeast Asia it is present in
northern and eastern Myanmar, Northern Thailand, Lao PDR and Vietnam.
Cambodia; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Pakistan; Thailand; Vietnam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.
Population: It has only been caught in small numbers in all parts of the range (Francis pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of
this species except that this species is found in montane forests on the
mountain slopes and roosts among trees (Molur et al. 2002). One or two young are
born (Bates and Harrison 1997). In northern Myanmar, it has been found altitudes
ranging from 615 to 1,230 m asl (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia, it
appears to have been recorded from somewhat disturbed areas.
In South Asia, this species is threatened due to habitat loss
and disturbance to roosting sites mainly due to human unrest in the areas where
it occurs (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the threats to this species
are not known (P. Bates pers. comm.).
In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and this species has not been recorded form any protected areas. Ecological and population studies recommended (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas.