Short-Tailed Gymnure (Hylomys suillus)
HB: 105-145; T:12-10; HF: 23-26; E:15-17; W: 15-20 g
Hylomys is the smallest of the gymnures and has the shortest tail. The coat is soft; the hairs are grey at the base and yellow at the tip, or black throughout, giving the coat a drab brown colour; the underparts are buffy. An indistinct black nape or dorsal strip may be present. The ears are rather large, naked and dark brown in colour. The hands and feet are long and slim, and only scantly haired; there are 5 digits, but the first and fifth reach only the bases of the three middle toes. A strong odour is present. though less apparent than in Echinosorex. There are 4 mammae, 1 pair inguinal and one pair thoracic. The teeth are slightly reduced in size, with corresponding reduction of the facial parts of the skull.
The species ranges widely in southeast Asia. It ranges from
southern Yunnan (Smith et al. 2008), through Eastern and Southern Myanmar, most
of Lao PDR and Vietnam, northern Cambodia and most of Thailand, south to
Penininsular Malaysia, Tioman (Malaysia), Sumatra (mainly in the mountain
chain), Java, and Borneo (Brunei, Northern Kalimantan, Sabah and Northern
Sarawak) (Ruedi et al. 1994; Ruedi and Fumagalli 1996). It is generally, though
not always, found in hilly areas. A survey conducted by Nor (2001) on Mount
Kinabalu, Malaysia, found individuals of this species at 1,700 m asl and higher.
In other areas, such as in Sumatra, the species can be found as high as 3,000 m
asl, while on the Asian mainland it has been found as low as 90 m asl.
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam
This is a common species in many places. Its population is
probably stable, as it is adaptable to anthropogenic habitats.
Population Trend: Stable
Habitat and Ecology:
This species prefers humid montane habitats, but it is also
found in lowland forests. Individuals found on the Bolaven Plateau in southern
Lao PDR were living in degraded scrubland, and the species appears to be
adaptable to a number of anthropogenic habitats. These animals find shelter in
nests of dead leaves located in hollow structures on the ground and under rocks.
The diet is predominately composed of invertebrates, including insects and
earthworms, but it can also feed on fruits. The species breeds throughout the
year, giving birth to up to three young. The lifespan does not usually exceed
There are no major threats to this widespread and
This species is found in many protected areas.