Small White-toothed Rat (Berylmys berdmore)
Size: medium-sized rat,
Fur: dorsum silver grey, ventrum purely white,
Tail: about 20% shorter than head and body length,
Teeth: white incisors,
Hind foot: white-grey above,
Mammae: 1 + 2 + 2
A medium sized iron grey rat with crisp fur, white feet, and dark tail that is paler on the under surface than on top. It is host to the flea, Xenopsylla vexabilis.Berylmys species have rarely been reported from Thailand. Thai farmers usually call them the handsome rat, referring to their pure grey dorsal fur. Unlike Bandicota indica, Berylmys species moan discretely while trapped in cages. Females can be easily differentiated from Bandicota species with the different number of pair of mammae.
This species ranges from Southern Myanmar, and Southern China (Southern Yunnan) (Smith et al. 2008), through Thailand (Robinson et al. 1995), Lao PDR and Cambodia (Aplin et al. 2003), to southern Vietnam (Dang et al. 1994; Kuznetsov 2000). It roughly occurs from around 200 to 2,000 m. Although the species occurs at low densities, it can be locally abundant. It is absent from southern tropical peninsula of Thailand
Population Trend: Stable
Cambodia; China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam
Habitat and Ecology:
This species inhabits forests from near sea level to at least
1,400 m, but most common in upland areas where it is reported to favour swampy
areas. Occasionally an agricultural pest, but generally avoids human
habitations. It is nocturnal, spending the day in their burrows. Occurs in bushy upland areas or dry cultivated land as cassava, corn, grassland,
banana's orchard. This species also inhabits various forested areas and can
occur at proximity of rice fields.
Behaviour: very gentle and quiet.
There appear to be no major threats to this species. It
is considered to be a pest species in parts of its range.
It is presumably present in a number of protected areas within its wide range. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.