Small Bent-Winged Bat (Miniopterus pusillus)
· Dark brown, paler below. ·Forearm length 39 - 43 mm (Shek 2006). · Each wing has a highly developed second phalanx of the third finger. · Body mass 7-10g. · Smaller than M. fuliginosus. Very little is known of the life history of this bat and more research need to be carried out
This widespread species is distributed from patchy records in South Asia, into much of mainland Southeast Asia, and part of Insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from India (Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Nicobar Islands) and Nepal (Western Nepal) (Aul and Vijayakumar 2003, Korad et al. 2007, Molur et al. 2002, Vanitharani 2006). In China it has been recorded from Hong Kong, Guangdong, Hainan and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In mainland Southeast Asia, it ranges from southern Myanmar, through Thailand (including the island of Terutau), Lao PDR, Vietnam and northern Cambodia. In Insular Southeast Asia the species has been recorded from Indonesia (Java Sulawesi, West Timor, Ambon, Seram and Batjan) and possibly from East Timor. In South Asia it has been recorded up to an elevation of 1,200 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that this species roosts in limestone caves, under culverts, in crevices in trees in colonies comprising up to 700 individuals (Molur et al. 2002). On the Nicobar Islands, it is observed to roosts in forest caves in large numbers (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003). In Myanmar it has been recorded roosting in limestone caves, and in both degraded forest and agricultural areas (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Emergence and flight pattern
Narrow wings and a high wing loading and aspect ratio mean that this species flies rapidly and is not very manoeuvrable.
In Southeast Asia there are no major threats to this species.
In South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through
commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also
threatened by disturbance and loss of roosting sites by humans (Molur et al.
In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Vanitharani 2006). It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2002).