Smoky Flying Squirrel (Pteromyscus pulverulentus)
The body length ranges from 22 to 29 cm; tail length from 18-23 cm; Hind foot from 38-45 mm; ear length from 17 to 23mm and weight from 134-252 grams. The dental formula is 1/1 0/0 2/2 3/3. The upperparts are dark brown to blackish, the basal hairs are grey with buffy or whitish sub terminal bands, giving a frosted apperance.The underparts are buffy white, the feet are light brown, and the cheeks are grey. The tail exhibits longer hairs on sides than the top of bottom of the tail, giving it a slightly flattened profile, but not as pronounced as in Gyaucomys species. The bushy tail is greyish brown with blackish hairs at the tips.
This species has been recorded from
Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia (from Selangor and Pahang, to Johore), to
Sumatra and Borneo. The potential range on Borneo and in Malay peninsula is
probably more extensive than currently mapped. It is also found on the island of
Penang (Medway 1983). but its range may be more extensive than currently mapped.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests. According to records
of sightings from Borneo and Malaysia the species is only rarely sighted even in
primary/pristine forest, although it lives mainly in these conditions.
Brunei Darussalam; (Kalimantan, Sumatera); (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
According to Bornean and Malay records it is probably a rare
species, as it is rarely seen even in primary forest. So, even in optimum
habitat it is not abundant. There are probably two relatively secure populations
(with not large numbers) in Mt. Kinabalu National Park and in a nearby protected
Population Trend: Decreasing
Habitat and Ecology:
It is nocturnal, lives in tree hollows in tall, undisturbed
It eats mostly fruits, nuts and fungi found on nocturnal forays through the trees.
they breed in all months of the year, producing a litter of 1 to 3 babies.
Litters and pregnant females are found throughout the year but only in small
numbers. This species feeds on plant material including leaves, buds, blossoms
and young shoots. They are nocturnal animals are mostly solitary and roost in
trees at about 3 to 4 metres from the ground
This species is affected by habitat degradation because of low elevational range. A threat to the population is habitat loss due to lower elevational range, restricting or preventing long-distance gliding needed to maintain a large range. It eats mostly fruits, nuts and fungi found on nocturnal forays through the trees.
Parts of its range are contained within well-managed, good condition National Parks