Tailless Fruit Bat (Megaerops ecaudatus)
HB: 90-100; T: None; FA: 54-59; E: 13; HF: 12; W; 20-38g
The body is yellowish brown to reddish above, with a pale grey nape contrasting with the brown of the back; the chest a belly are silvery grey, with a yellowish spot under the chin. The individual hairs are grey at the base. The ears are large and hairless. The mussel is short and broad with the nostrils separated by a deep groove and the inner margins of the nostrils distinctively projected, almost tubular; the nasal bones extend forwards to a point well in front of the canines and the nasal cavity is quite large. This structure of the nose suggest specialisation adaptation for keeping the mouth clear whilst eating liquid, over ripe fruit. The dentition is very similar to Cynopterus but without surface cusps on the canines , the lower canines are also large and close together and occlude with the lower incisors. There is only one pair of lower incisors and the lower incisors are reduced, supporting the hypothesis of a softer, more liquid diet.
This species occurs in Borneo, Sumatra, Malaysia, and
Thailand. It probably occurs also in North-eastern India (Srinivasulu et al. in
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Population: This species is widespread but uncommon (P. Bates
and S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.) throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
It is a forest associated species found in a variety of
habitats from lowland evergreen forest to disturbed secondary forest. In
Peninsula Malaysia the species moves roosting sites to follow food availability
(S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
males and two females have been captured in various habitats. An adult female
was collected in April, 1995, and adult male in April, 1996. A sub adult female
was taken from the Balui secondary forest in June, 1994, while an immature was
collected from the primary forest in Taleban on 28 March 1997. In Cameron
Highlands, Peninsula Malaysia, females were pregnant in
February and extending to March and June. Females
with suckling juveniles were also observed in November. A
specimen MTA96004 was collected in the canopy net approximately 30 m above
ground level. The specimen BD013 was collected at 1,100 m elevation in Bario
upland. According to Lekagul and McNeely (1977), M.
been recorded both in the lowlands and on mountains up to 3,000 m in
There are no major threats to this species, although
deforestation is occurring in some parts of its range.
This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.