Three-Striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus insignis
HB:165-184; T:96-105; HF:42-46; E :14-18
The upper parts are deep brown agouti, and there are tree cleat black stripes on the back running from the shoulder nearly to the base of the tail. The central black stripe runs along the mid dorsal line. The tail is darker than the back, and is fairly short. The underparts are pail buff. The female as 3 pairs of mammae
This lowland species is found on Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, and Southern Thailand, probably below 500 m (Giman and Han pers. comm.), as well as Sumatra and Java (Lekagul and McNeely 1988) and adjacent islands. This species has been recorded up to 1,500 m.
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand This species is listed as Least Concern as although uncommon, it has a wide distribution, occurs in a number of protected areas, it is tolerant to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
This species is not common (Han pers. comm.). This species was
rarely found in a survey conducted by Saiful et al. (2001) at the Field Studies
Centre of the University of Malaya, Ulu Gombak, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
The vegetation at this site is lowland dipterocarp forest that has been logged
twice thus it is a mixture of primary and secondary forest.
Population Trend: Decreasing
Habitat and Ecology:
This is a diurnal and terrestrial species (Saiful and Nordin
2004; Saiful et al. 2001). It is found mostly in tall, primary forest, but can
tolerate secondary habitat (Han and Steinmetz pers. comm.). In Gunung Gading it
probably feeds on the buds of Raffleisa flower (Han pers. comm.). It is found in
limestone hills in Kanthan Ipoh in Peninsular Malaysia (Han pers. comm.). There
is a recent record from lowland evergreen forest in Kuiburi National Park at
about 300 m (Steinmetz pers. comm.). It is believed that they have a specialized
diet of fruits and roots and run into burrows in the ground when frightened.
They nest in the trunks of trees, preferring cool areas. (Han pers. comm.).The
nests are located at the base of rotted trees.
It is found in several protected areas, including Gunung Gading National Park, Pasoh Forest Reserve, and Krau Wildlife Reserve (Han pers. comm.), as well as Kuiburi National Park (Steinmetz pers. comm.). It is protected in Indonesia.