Tickell's Bat (Hesperoptenus tickelli)
HB: 66-67; T: 50-55; FA:55-58; E: 16; HF:12.
The pelage is greyish yellow to golden brown; the black wings are marked with white. The head is grey, with a tuft of whitish hairs at the base of the ears. The head is furred to the nostrils; the ears are covered with short hairs, and the interformeral membrane has rather thick hair at the base, thinning towards the distal end. There are very small friction pads on the thumbs. The head is broad and flat; the muzzle is blunt, swollen at the sides, and slightly depressed above in the centre. The wings attach at the base of the toes. The ears are oval. The second upper incisor is located behind the first,; the upper incisor is unicuspid (bisuspid in most other pipistrelle like genera. The small second incisor may appear to be a basal cusp of the first incisor.
This species is widespread in South Asia and mainland
Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it is widely distributed species and is presently
known from Bangladesh (Dhaka Division), Bhutan (no exact location) (Koopman
1993; Simmons 2005), India (Andaman Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa,
Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu
and West Bengal), Nepal (Mid Western Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Anuradhapura,
Northern, North-western, Sabaragamuva, Southern, Central and Uva provinces)
(Molur et al. 2002). In South Asia, it has been recorded up to 1,000 m asl
(Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Myanmar,
Thailand (including Sunate Karnphum), Lao PDR (Duckworth et al. 1999),
Vietnam (Hendrichsen et al. 2001) and Cambodia (Hendrichsen et al. 2001), and is
probably more widespread than is currently known.
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Vietnam
In South Asia, although it is a widely distributed species the
abundance, population size and trends for this species are presently not known
(Molur et al. 2002). It is widespread and relatively common in Southeast Asia,
although it often flies at between nine and twelve metres above the ground and
so is not regularly captured in surveys (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In South Asia, this species roosts solitary or in small
groups of a few individuals among dense canopied trees. It is found in lowlands,
hills and near seashores (Molur et al. 2002).The species forages in open areas
among paddy fields, grasslands, with a steady and slow flight, and mostly feeds
on beetles, termites and other insects. A single young is born in May.
Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia, it is considered to be a forest edge species
that can be found close to degraded areas (such as agricultural land). They
usually appear early, flying low and steadily, wheeling in large circles. Their
feeding territory is strongly defended against conspecifics ,though and male
female pair may share the same territory. It is not known how permanent these
There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In
South Asia, this species is locally threatened by habitat loss, largely through
commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use and human
settlements. It is also threatened in some areas by hunting for local
consumption and for medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2002).
In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species and the species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. General habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed. Public awareness activities are recommended (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas and no direct conservation measures are currently needed.