Whitehead's Woolly Bat (Kerivoula whiteheadi)
HB: 35-39; T: 36-39; FA: 28-29; E: 12.5-13.5; HF: 7-8
The upper parts are rufus orange, with slaty bases to the hairs showing through; the underparts are greyish with lighter tips. Very similar to hardwickei but differs quite a lot in distribution of the hair, according to Thomas(1894). There are scattered short hairs along the posterior margin of the interfemoral membrane, but not the definite fringe found in picta.The ears are bluntly pointed, with the anterior margin of the tragus slightly convex, the posterior margin with a small projection at the widest part of the tragus, above which there is a shallow depression. Hill(1965). The skull is small, with a greatly inflated brain case rising abruptly from rostrum. The inner, upper incisors are slender with a distinct posterior secondary cusp, the outer upper incisor is much shorter, reaching only to the cusp of the inner incisor. The second and third premolars are elongated. The anterior parts of the tooth row are markedly convergent.
This species occurs in Southern Thailand, Borneo, and
the Philippines. In Malaysian Borneo, the species is known only from two
localities in Sarawak (Mulu and Usun Apau) and from Sabah (Kinabatangan). In the
Philippines, records are from Luzon Mindanao (Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur,
Davao Oriental, and Zamboanga del Norte Provinces), Palawan, and Panay (Heaney
et al. 1998; Taylor 1934) and Polillo (Alviola 1999).Disturbed forest and
agricultural land (near sea level only
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Thailand
Originally this species was considered to be extremely rare
but this was probably due to inappropriate survey methodology and an inadequate
number of surveys. Surveys using harp traps in montane forest on mount Isarog
(Camarines Sur Province, Luzon) have found the species to be common at high
elevations (1,400 m asl) (J. Sedlock pers. comm. 2006). It is known only from
isolated records in Malaysia, and it is not certain whether this reflects
genuine rarity for this species or if it is a sign of the sampling difficulties
associated with it.
Population Trend: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology:
In the Philippines, the species has been found in disturbed
forest and agricultural areas (Sanborn 1952). On Palawan island, it has been
reported from cogon grassland at around 60 m asl (Esselstyn et al. 2004) and in
secondary forest beside a creek at 450 m asl on Mt. Makiling (Laguna, Luzon)
(Heaney et al. 1998; Sedlock 2001).
There are no major threats to this species throughout
its range. In the Philippines, the species is locally threatened at higher
elevations in montane forest on ultramafic soils through activities associated
with mining (D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).
It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Taxonomic research is needed to clarify the status of some populations.